Committee

Membership criteria and categories:

Those holding Nepali citizens are entitled to have membership of POS-Nepal

  1. Organization member: Government organizations, non government organizations registered as per the rules of Nepal Government and Private organization involved in Prosthetics and orthotics rehabilitation of physical disabilities.
  2. Personal/Individual members: Those having at least three consecutive months of formal training in prosthetics and orthotics from recognized institution of Home or Abroad and continuously working in this field for three months.
  3. Associate member: Any P&O technicians/technologist, health professionals (Doctors, Nurses, Physiotherapists, Rehabilitation professionals, Students etc.) volunteer, Nepali organizations and person interested on the objectives and are willing to contribute to the society.
Click here to download Membership Application Form

Elected officials and board members from Second general assembly held in 2067/6/2

S. N.

Name

Title

Working organization

1.

Mr. Pushpa Ratna Bajracharya

Chairman

Orthocare, Kathmandu

2.

Mr. Pralhad Prasad Parajuli

Vice chairman

HRDC, Banepa

3.

Mr. Jebindra Singh

Secretary

Osteo Support Kathmandu

4.

Mr. Sukdeb Poudel

Treasure

NDF, Kathmandu

5.

Mr. Bishnu Prasad Aryal

Member

HRDC, Banepa

6.

Mr. Yeti Raj Niraula

Member

NGMC, Bankey

7.

Mr. Bhawani Singh Bista

Member

NNSWA, Kanchanpur

8.

Mr. Shova Kant Sharma

Member

GP Hospital, Pokhara

9.

Mr. Hare Ram Bogati

Member

Marwari Sewa, Kathmandu

Elected officials and board members from first general assembly held in 2065/6/4


S. N.

Name

Title

Working organization

1.

Mr. Amit Ratna Bajracharya

Chairman

Limbtech, Kathmandu

2.

Mrs. Usha Singh

Vice chairman

Osteo Support, Kathamndu

3.

Mr. Pushpa Ratna Bajracharya

Secretary

Orthocare, Kathmandu

4.

Mr. Sangesh Shrestha

Treasure

Orthopedica, Kathmandu

5.

Mr. Pralhad Prasad Parajuli

Member

HRDC, Banepa

6.

Mr. Ram Bahadur Shrestha

Member

HRDC, Banepa

7.

Mr. Keshav Raj Chaulagai

Member

NOAC, Kathmandu

8.

Mr. Jeevesh Kumar Thakur

Member

Impact Nepal, Kathmandu

9.

Mr. Hare Ram Bogati

Member

Marwari Sewa, Kathmandu

Officials and board members of Founder Member Committee
                                               


S. N.

Name

Title

Working organization

1

Mr. Amit Ratna Bajracharya

Chairman

Limbtech, Kathmandu

2

Mrs. Usha Singh

Vice chairman

Osteo Support, Kathmandu

3

Mr. Pushpa Ratna Bajracharya

Secretary

HRDC, Banepa

4

Mr. Sangesh Shrestha

Treasure

Orthopedica, Kathmandu

5

Mr. Pralhad Prasad Parajuli

Member

HRDC, Banepa

6

Mr. Ram Bahadur Shrestha

Member

HRDC, Banepa

7

Mrs. Ganga Shakya

Member

HRDC, Banepa

POS Nepal Member List

Institutional Member

S.No

Reg.No.

Contact Person

Name of Institute

Professional Qualification

Contact Address

01

OM1

Mr.Pushpa Ratna Bajracharya

Orthocare rehabilitation Centre

ISPO CAT-II P&O

Khusibun, Kathmandu

02

OM2

Mr.Jebindra Singh

Osteo support
Orthotic Prosthetic Center

Certificate in Medicine TU IOM-1989-Ktm,Nepal
Diploma In Orthotic Management 1990-Delhi,India
ISPO CAT-II-2005 Pakistan
B.Sc(Hons) in P&O-2005 Pakistan

Nayabazar-16
Kathmandu,Nepal
osteosupport@hotmail.com
jebindra@hotmail.com

03

OM3

Mr.Amit Ratna Bajracharya

Limbtech Prosthetic Orthotic Centre

BPO

Maharajgunj, kathmandu

Personal Life Member

S.No

Reg.No.

Contact Person

Working Organization

Professional Qualification

01

PLM1

Gyanendra Chandra Shrestha

Orthopedica, Kupondole, kathamndu

Diploma in P&O

02

PLM2

Yeti Raj Niraula

Nepalgunj Medical college

ISPO cat II in LLPT & LLOT

03

PLM3

Ram Bahadur Shrestha

HRDC, Banepa, Kavre

ISPO cat II in LLOT

04

PLM4

Pralhad Prasad Parajuli

HRDC, Banepa, Kavre

ISPO Cat II in P&O

05

PLM5

Bishnu Prasad Aryal

HRDC, Banepa, Kavre

ISPO cat II in LLPT

06

PLM6

Sukdeb Poudel

NDF, Kathmandu

ISPO cat II in LLOT

Personal  Member

S.No

Reg.No.

Contact Person

Working Organization

Professional Qualification

01

PM1

Shovakanta Sharma

Green Pasture Hospital, Pokhara

 

02

PM2

Santosh BC

Green Pasture Hospital, Pokhara

 

03

PM3

Bhawani Singh Bista

Nepal National Social welfare Association, Mahendranagar

ISPO cat II in LLPT

04

PM4

Roshan Thapa

Nepal Prosthetic Orthotic Centre, kathmandu

 

05

PM5

Shyam Kumar Shrestha

Freelance

 

06

PM6

Sharan Ruchal

Anandaban Leprosy Mission

 

07

PM7

Laba Koirala

CBR Biratnagar

 

08

PM8

Dipak Singh K. C.

Julum Opcar, Nawalparasi

 

09

PM9

Dr. Damodar Sapkota

Julum Opcar, Nawalparasi

 

10

PM10

Sangesh Shrestha

Orthopedica, Kathmandu

 

11

PM11

Kamala Karki

 

ISPO Cat II in P&O

Co-  Member

S.No

Reg.No.

Contact Person

Working Organization

Professional Qualification

01

CM1

Anup Singh

Orthopedica, Kathmandu

 

02

CM2

Harihar Shrestha

Orthopedica, Kathmandu

 

03

CM3

Bibek Thapa

Orthopedica, Kathmandu

 

04

CM4

Ram Bahadur Thapa

NDF, Kathmandu

 

05

CM5

Sainla Kaiti

NDF, Kathmandu

 

06

CM6

Hareram Bogati

Artifitial Limb Workshop, NNMC

 

07

CM7

Nirajan Sthapit

Orthopedica, Kathmandu

 

08

CM8

Judda Bahadur Nepali

HRDC, Banepa, Kavre

 

09

CM9

Ajay Thapaliya

 

 

  • Donate

    I bless for our unite effort to develop Prosthetic, Orthotic and Rehabilitation sector which inspire us to serve indifferently who are living with pain and difficulties in this planet.
    Thanks.
    Bank : Prime Bank Limited, Kathmandu, Nepal
    Account No. : 00100912PE
    Account Type : Prime Silver Saving

  • Objectives

    • It will be non-profit making people benefited social organization.
    • Coordinate or let coordinate among government, non – government, private organization and volunteers involved in prosthetics and Orthotics in Nepal.

    • Help to upgrade the living hood with prestige of PWD in Nepal.
    • Promote and disseminate information regarding concepts and programs on prosthetics and Orthotics in Nepal.